School: Tir na bPoll (C.) (roll number 15645)

Teernaboul, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

1. There is a tree in the Pike wood known as the crooked Tree. About a century ago a lady was kidnapped from her home in Limerick and brought to Tienabolil where she was kept in bondage for some time. After about a year she was released to go where she chose. She made her way into the Pike wood where she was found hanging from this tree. Ever since every branch on that particular tree is crooked. Her bare footprint is to be seen on a stone beneath the tree in the river Flesk. A note containing the following words was found in her possession.
    Twas Mac Sweeny brought me to this place.
    May he and his like me, meet due[?] disgrace