School: Tir na bPoll (C.) (roll number 15645)

Teernaboul, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

1. The night before the Christmas fair eighteen ninety seven was very wet and stormy. The people of this district often talk about it. A piece of bog known in the locality as Bogach na mine started to move. It started near the "Quarry Lodge" in the Parish of Gneevwguilla. It moved down towards Headford, on to the Flesk, and in to the Killarney lakes. It swept away a family by the name of Donnelly and all their possessions in its course. One of the family who was visiting some relatives escaped the awful tragedy. The people of the vicinity subscribed towards the building of a house in which the girl afterwards lived. The land over which the bog moved was much dammaged. People from far and near come to see the