School: Tir na bPoll (C.) (roll number 15645)

Teernaboul, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

place of occurrence.
    (The bodies were recovered in different places. Their cradle was found in a field near the Flesk Known as "An Garraisch [?] Dubh" in the townland of Faugh, about two and a half miles from Killarney. (also a body or two, I think)
  2. There are two lakes in our district. One of them is known as leaca lake. Long ago in frosty weather Leaca lake used to be covered with ice. Men used to walk on the ice bringing baskets of turf from the other side of the lake. On one of these occasions a man named Thady Rahilly was crossing the lake, when all of a sudden the ice crashed beneath him and he was drowned. His body was afterwards recovered by some men.
    A man named Leahy was drowned in the same lake. On his way home from the bog one evening. He went in for a swim.
        1. public infrastructure