School: Tir na bPoll (C.) (roll number 15645)

Teernaboul, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

1. Cows and goats tallow were largely used for the making of candles. (goats best) It was first rendered in the pan in the fire. A sod of turf was got and the tin moulds were fitted with cotton thread (out of a flour bag) to form the wick. A nail was fixed across the top of the mould and through a loope on top of the wick. The liquid tallow was then poured in to the mould. When set the candle was drawn out by means of the nail.
  2. Some people still use a flail in this district. 40 years ago the Threshing machine was unknown. The Kitchen floor was well swept. The oats was laid out in a swarth on the ground. Two always worked at the swarth every second blow. The flail - the súistín (sistin) was made up of a copla (colup) and the buithhéan. Those who now use a flail do the threshing
    Languages