School: Tir na bPoll (C.) (roll number 15645)

Teernaboul, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

1. Long ago the people made spancels or tyings for animals from the hair of cows and horses tails. The spancels was made in the same way as the súgaíns. One man would twist the hair with a casór while the other man was leting it. Before the spancel was finished a piece of timber was let into it a little from one end. This piece of timber was called a búircín. A little eye was left at the other side of the spancel.
    The búircin was inserted in the eye to form a clasp.
    In olden times people used very little meat fish called hake was used instead. They had no tea, milk was used instead. No cups and saucers were used, but wooden mugs. Potatoes the people used eat for their breakfast.
    For supper they had yellow meal
    Languages