School: Tir na bPoll (C.) (roll number 15645)

Teernaboul, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

There is a townland known as Knockmanagh which is partly in Killarney Parish...

There is a townland known as Knockmanagh which is partly in Killarney Parish (Lower K.) and partly in Kilcummin Parish (Upper K.) The meaning of the word is generally taken as "Middle Hill" (Cnoc Meadhonach) the district lying as it does between two other Cnoc's. Some however assert that the real word is Cnoc Manac (Friar's Hill) and that the townland was at one time the temporary residence of the Franciscan Order.
    In Upper K. they had their Chapel, said to be partly underground (at the North side of the townland) In Lower K. they had a cave. The cave and Chapel were connected by an underground passage.
    When danger threatened the Priests celebrating Mass in their Chapel they made their escape to the cave.
    Every May morning (according to the story) an annual procession took place from the Chapel to the cave. In the cave the Priests remained praying for several days.
    There is no sign of the old Chapel now, but every Christmas morning at three certain hours a light is seen where it stood. People say that mass used to be