School: Tir na bPoll (C.) (roll number 15645)

Teernaboul, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

1. Meals were often eaten off a course bag which was spread on the floor. Potatoes were eaten out of a sgítéog. The people only ate two meals a day, a breakfast and a supper. An amount of work was often done before breakfast. They ate potatoes or turnips boiled like potatoes and sour milk for their breakfast. They ate yellow gruel for their supper. When the gruel was boiled, it was put into a keeler, and left outside the door to thicken.
    Fish was eaten more frequently than meat. The people used to work that time for a meal a day and an ounce of tobacco.
    1. products
    Languages