School: Tir na bPoll (C.) (roll number 15645)

Teernaboul, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

1. One night a man went into the Friary to Confession. When Confession was over he fell asleep. While he was asleep the doors closed. At about twelve O Clock he saw a man whom he knew was dead on the Altar. The Priest asked if there was anyone in the Church who would answer his Mass. The man was afraid. Then the Priest disappeared. On the following day the man went into the Friars, and told them what he saw. At twelve O Clock that night the friars went out and answered his Mass. That is why the "Friars come out at twelve O Clock each night praying.