School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. Special Days
    Some cures had to be tried on special days otherwise they would not succeed. On three consecutive Thursdays a poultice should not be out to a sore or lump. "La Crosta na bliana" The four days preceding Christmas were called "Laethannta crosta na bliana" The last four days (it may fall on any day of the week) was knowns as "Lá crosta na Bliana" throughout the year. Some maintain that work should be laid aside on that day. In many parts of the country people plant a little of every crop on Good Friday in order to bring the Blessings of the Dying Christ on the crops. They believe that anything soun on Good Friday will, undoubtedly, grow and bear fruit.
    By our ancestors, the year was divided into many periods, the following being the principal:- “Rabhanta Pádraig”. “Laetheannta na bó Riabhaice”, the tree first days of April.There is a legend to illustrate the origin of “Laetheannta na bó Riabhaice”. There was once an old cow and March had passed, she said she would now live another year for March usually killed anything old or feeble, but March resolved to bring down her pride and he borrowed three days from April and