School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. In the Parish of Glenflesk there is a townland called KIllaha. In Killaha lie the ruins of a castle. This castle was famous once. It is situated on the left bank of the river Flesk. It has a lonely surrounging because it is almost in the midst of Killaha graveyard. When the castle was being built it is said that the mortar was mixed with the blood of animals. In this castle there lived a famous Irish family called the O'Donoghues. Those O'Donoghues were very wealthy and very generous. They lived in peace until the arrival of Cromwell. When Cromwell heard of the O'Donoghues he said he would put an end to themselves and their castle. When the O'Donoghues heard of Cromwell's arrival at Rae na Croice they(?) left the castle. he took an aim at the castle. The first cannon ball hit the top of the castle and knocked it. He threw another cannon and it hit the iron door at the entrance to the castle and knocked it in but Cromwell did not know of it. The O'Donoghues lived in the lower part of the castle for some years and afterwards went to Ballahon Court County Galway.