School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. Potatoes
    We set potatoes at home every year. First the drills are opened. Then the manure is drawn and it is spread on the drills. The sgiollán are then spread on the drills and the drills are closed with a plough and two horses. Before sowing the potatoes they put special potato- manure in the drills to improve the growth and quality of the potatoes. It is in the drills we always set the potatoes at home. People nowadays never use wooden ploughs.
    When they are cutting the potatoes they leave an eye or two in them to sprout. When they are setting the potatoes they leave them about nine inches apart. Some people help each other when they are sowing the potatoes. When the potatoes are growing they rise to them. When the stalks are up they spray the potatoes for fear of the blight, and they weed them now and again. When they are picking the potatoes they help each other. They dig the potatoes