School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. How People made Linen Long Ago
    Flax is sown much like oats broadcast. When it is fully ripe it is a lovely sight with all blue flowers on top of it. It is then pulled and bound into sheaves, after a few days it is carried to a deep boghole and covered over with sods. It is left there for a week.
    It is then taken up and spread in a field in rows where it is left for a week or two to bleach. It is then gathered up in small bundles. The next process is to pound it and before that is done it is put over a large dull fire to harden. Then it is taken off and pounded with bittles [?].
    The bittle must be round with a handle on it. It is then made into thaweens, a number of women will come to clove it with the cloving thongues. A cloving thongues is a piece of round timber, the length and thickness of a spadetree.
    Mrs Lynch
    Farmer's wife