School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. by what means Ireland happened to have so many mountains - to which the Kerry boy made answer, "Ye see, Ireland being the finest, and best country in the world, of course was the best country nature made, and when Ireland was finished nature had a dale of stuff to spare so she left it there and that makes the mountains.
  2. (no title)

How the Eeel, that lives in the golden palace in Lough Kittane, walked one midsummer night into the Lower Lake...

How the (Eeel), that lives in the golden palace in Lough Kittane, walked one midsummer night into the Lower Lake, kicking up a bobbery in the halls of O'Donoghue for which the eel is chained for impudence to the rock for ten thousand years in which we call O Donoghues prison and many's
    Mrs Lynch
    Farmer's wife