School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. A man named Darby asked old Lord Kenmare to let him cut wattles out of the trees in Innis Fallen. Lord Kenmare told him he could cut them in the far end, but not to cut them near the monastery as the trees there were blessed. Darby went and cut the trees in the place where he was forbidden as the wattles here were the best, but no sooner had he it done than he was "whisked" away in a wirldwind, and flung with broken bones upon the bit of a bare rock, which is called Darby's Garden from that day.
    Innisfallen, Co. Kerry
  2. The daughter of one of the chiefs who lived in the neighbourhood of the lakes wished to get married to a boy of renown, and noble name but her father would not let her.