School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal A (continued)

Long, long ago a man was going to the fair of Spancilhill to sell a horse.

(continued from previous page)
    fire and there was an old man sitting at one side of the fire and an old woman at the other. The old man was crying bitterly while the old woman was laughing to herself. "You are a queer pair" said the man of the house, "How is it that one of you is crying and the other laughing". "I am going to a place where I will get the priest and absolution" said the old woman, "and he is going to a place where he will get neither":
    Nine or ten hurlers then came out of a room beyond the kitchen, they were wearing red caps and they went out the back door. The man of the house noticed that outside the back door was a tub of water and stuck in it was a long green rush that had one end knotted round to form an "eye" or a ring. As the hurlers were going out the door, each one of them picked up the rush, dipped it in the water, and looked through the ring with an eye. After that nine or ten more hurlers wearing yellow caps passed out and they also dipped the rush in the water and looked through the ring.
    Soon after that the gentleman came back and paid the man for his horse. The man was delighted with the price he got and he started for home, but as he was going out the door he took up the rush, dipped it in the water
    Languages
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare