School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal N (continued)

Long ago somewhere in the neighbourhood of Coolmeen a spirit began to appear.

(continued from previous page)
    the voice "but not until the cock crows. She never leaves until cock crow." Shortly after that a cock crew in one of the houses near by. "Thank God for that" said the man "I suppose she will go now or never." "Do not attempt to stir yet" said the voice, "that is not a March bird." Sure enough Mary came tearing past again in a few minutes, but she had only gone up and down a few times when another cock crew. "Now" said the voice "you can go home in safety. Mary won't pass up or down here any more." The man thanked him and went home firmly convinced that it was his guardian angel that had saved him but he could never tell what form exactly the angel took.
    Languages
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare