Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was two youngsthers at wan time, a boy, an a girl.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they'd be playin' at the fort agin, an thry an' find out who he was.
    For several evenin's afther, they kep' a close watch for him, but sthill they never could see him near the fort, an' they had given up hopes o' ever seein' him agin, when wan evenin' is they war goin' through a wood, they heard something squealin. They war sure it was a mouse, for the voice wastnt any louder that a mouses, but when they went to see fot it was, they found is comical a sight before them, is yid ask ta see in a day's walk.
    Hangin' be his beard out o' a big tree, was the little man that they had met at the fort, an' there was a bundle o' cipins about the size o' a match box undher the three, an' a small little hatchet beside it.
    They went up to the little man to see if they could do anything to help him, for when they saw him in such throuble, is he was in, they forgot about the way he thried to insult them, when he met them at the fort. Their whole concern was ta find some way ta get him out o' throuble. It seems he was choppin' wood off the tree, when his beard, which was very long, got in his way, an'
    Dáta
    Cineál míre