School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be milked so that she'd let nothing undone when her husband returned. After having tied up the cows she went to milk them and as she seated herself under the first cow she thought she heard footsteps approaching the stall. She however took little notice till she saw a man standing over her in riding breeches with a riding crop in his hand and behind him two or three others similarly attired.
    Without warning the first man who appeared to be the leader raised his Crop and struck her three blows on the back. As he struck the third stroke the second man said in Irish - Tá dótain a bhualadh aici anois. Then they all turned and went out. She went to the door to see where they were gone, and saw them make their way towards a well from which she usually drew water.
    Margaret Mac Carthy
    Driminidy South, Co. Cork