School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    powers over his tenants and punished severely for trivial acts. If they wouldn't pay the rent they were sometimes fined and more times evicted. If the Landlord went to the house any part of the day and saw, eggs, meat, or butter they immediately raised the rent or told the tenant he should work for him two or three days in the week without giving him any wages. If he didn't do this he was evicted.
    About eighty years ago the tithes were collected that meant the tenant should give one tenth of his produce to the landlord.
    Máigréad Ní Chárthaig
    Driminidy South, Co. Cork