School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    agrees and tells the "spéicéir" to acquaint her of the fact. He does and they appoint a day to meet in the nearest town to settle about the dowry and know if the place is suitable for her.
    If they agree they appoint another day to see the land. If her relatives think the place suitable they appoint another day to draw (make) the Bindings that is binding or handing over the land to the couple.
    The Wedding.
    Next the Wedding Day is appointed. The boy goes to the girls house the day before the marriage takes place. Early the Wedding day they go to the Church to be married. They had no motor cars, that time only covered cars and common cars. When the marriage is over and the bride and bridegroom coming out of the Church the people gather around the door and throw rice at the couple.
    Máigréad Ní Cártaig
    Driminidy South, Co. Cork