School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

another vessel and left it there till the day of the churning.
    It was then put into the barrel and there were two handles at each end and these were turned till the butter was made. They knew when it was made as there was a plate of glass about two inches in diameter and when it would be made this glass would become clear but at first it would be white.
    There was a cork or a plug in the side of the barrel and they took this out and left the butter milk into another vessel. They then put spring water into it and turned the handles a few times to wash the butter. When it was washed they took it out and put it into a keeler. They then made it into big rolls about twenty
    Maigréad Ní Cartaig
    Driminidy South, Co. Cork