School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    ing everybody as to his whereabouts on the night that the attempt was made to blow up the Barrack. Eventually some number of local Sinn Feiners was arrested and ordered to appear before the court.
    The case was finally dismissed. But it happened during the course of the evidence that the Sergeant said that he found the remains of the bomb in a bucket, while another Constable was on his way to bed with a box of "Puck" matches and a candle in his hand. Ever afterwards those two limbs of the law were locally known as Constable Puck and Sergeant Bucket.
    Iwas then about eleven years of age and Ican remember how on Sunday nights we used parade the
    Eamonn Mac Firbisig