School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    gable of the little chapel of Clontead. There on Sundays young Browne had assisted at Mass and heard the sermons of Fr O Gara. There on week days he had gone to school to a teacher named Stoakes.
    At Camphill he pulled up his horse. On the road stood a man whom everybody called "Clarke the Bellman". Clarke turned on his heels showed his arms bound behind his back, and asked young Browne to untie the ropes. Clarke with other "bums" were guarding seized cattle, when disguised men took them unwares tied their hands and drove off the cattle. Browne freed Clarke, and after some time acting in all innocence, tied him again at the request of the Bellman.
    Later in the day Richard Armstrong a policeman went into the loft where Browne was sleeping roused the boy, took him into custody and brought him to the Court where he was charged with being one of the party of the White Boys who had seized the cattle. Browne was acquitted. But some of the registrates made up their minds that somebody should be hanged for this deed.