School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    of enlarging the adjoining field. He also said that while the work was going on they had several visits from one of the Collins family of Carhoo - "Seán Ó Coileán go direach. He was a bit of a poet." The purpose of the visits was to try to dissuade the Colemans from desecrating the blessed ground. He succeeded only in saving the holy water font. It was placed on a fence.
    "Cut" Horgan Warder of the Chíll. In our own time lived a poor labouring man who had a great veneration for the Chíll and always kept an attentive eye on it. Seáinín Ó h-Argáin a b'eadh ainm an fhir seo. "Cut a gloadhtaí mar lear ainm air. Bíodh gur fear beag Cut bhí sé ana laidir lúthmhar. Go mhór mhór. Bhí sé ana mhachánta. Whenever the field next the Chíll was to be turned up he would mark one spot that the ploughman should leave untouched saying "Ná bain leat ná bain leis." In the spring of 1918 this spot was excavated and there were brought to light a huge boulder resting on two or three boulders considerably smaller and the latter were kept in position by packings of cable[?] stones. This pile of stones
    Maighread Ní Croínín
    Séamus Breathnach