School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    April. During that time the old cow dies because he cant get enough to eat, due to the hard cold weather. Saint Brigid's day is called "The Cross Day." On that day people make crosses of rushes and get them blessed, then hang them behind their hall door.
    On May morning a May branch is hung on the street door welcoming the Summer and the eldest member of the family goes to the nearest spring well to fetch a bottle of spring water to prevent illness in the household.
    On May morning the girls go out about six o clock looking for a "Drook Deen" and if it is fair the future husband is fair, and if it is dark the husband to be is dark. Some girls bring the "Drook Deen" home and put flour on a table or board and place the "Drook Deen" on the board covering it with a basin. The "Drook Deen" is then supposed to write the initials of the future husband on the board.
    In olden times all doors were opened on New Year's Night and if the wind blew from the South it was favourable for the Catholics, if from the north it was in favour
    Sinéad Ní Bhuadhaigh
    Kinsale, Co. Cork