School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. Jack O' the Lantern was often seen at night. He used to come down to the shore and try to coax the fishermen out of their boats. If they followed the light they were lost, and often not seen again.
    John O Leary's mother, over the water, was charmed away one night by this light. She was taken through the country miles away, over hedges and ditches. At last she skeated down a deep glen and landed on big rocks over hanging the sea. Had she fallen further she would have been dashed to pieces or drowned. The following morning a yawl, having four on board, picked her up. She was brought home safe and sound, and was nothing the worse for her experiences.
    Treasa Ní Chochláin
    Seán Ó Coileáin