School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    rode into town and went straight over to the half-finished hotel and told the work-men to pack up their tools. The work was done and the company broken. When the men were leaving, the same old man met them again on the road. He told them Kinsale would never rise to the height they expected, neither would the ivy grow beyond a certain window. These prophecies are being verified at present. The town is declining rapidly. The ivy reached the said window, then the window fell in, and the ivy never grew beyond it. What remains of the beautiful structure is still to be seen but all that were looking at the building are long since gone.
    Elizabeth Lombard
    Kinsale, Co. Cork