School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    so let you go and serve It." "But", replied the holy man, "I will not be there quick enough." "Well I'll make you be there as fast as a swallow flys", answered the angel, "not quick enough" was the reply. Then said the angel "You will be there as quick as the south-west wind rushes by" But he again refused. The third time the angel told him that she would carry him to Rome as quick as a woman changes her mind. This time Dónal consented, and was brought to Rome. During the Mass he heard the ringing of bells. After-wards Dónal was brought back to his own home by the same angel.
    One their return she asked him what was his request was. "That my seven generations may be saved both in this world and the next". "That your seven generations may be saved both in this world and the next" answered the angel. "That my seven generation may be saved both in this world and the next" said Donal again. "That your seven generations may be saved both in this world and the next" was the angel's reply a second time. That my seven generations may be saved both in this world and the next, said Dónal the the third time. The angel
    Críostína Ní Bhuachalla
    Athair Mac Suibhné