School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. Once upon a time there lived at the top of a hill near Carrigaline call Kilpatrick, a holy man whose name was Saint Finnain. He had a sister living with him. Her duty was to draw water from a certain well near by, to make wheaten bread as the Saint would not eat the bread except it was made with the water of that well. It so happened that one fast day, she put meat on the table, and the Saint forgot the fast and eat the meat. When he found out what he had done he became angry and abused his sister. That night she fled from the house. When the Saint found she was gone he put a curse on her that the wolves of the forest might devour her. When at length she did not return, he became anxious and set our in search of her. After travelling some miles he saw at a distance a few wolves
    Athair Mach Suibhne