School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the early part of the nineteenth Century. He was well liked by the people especially by the poor. He was a very good preacher. He went to Rome for the good of his health, and when returning he became ill and died at Gibraltar. The people of Kinsale made a collection to bring back his body in a leaden casket. When it arrived in Cork, the roads were lined with people. It is said that when the Coffin reached the Church the end of the funeral was in Bellgooly. The Church was so crowded that a seat broke and the people thought that the Gallery was falling and some of them jumped from the gallery on to the Isle of the Chapel.
    Maighreadh Ní Daibhid
    Ingean Cuimín