School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. Cat and Dog. A fairly long round stick is got and one about three and a half inches pointed at each end. The long one is the dog and the short one is the cat. A ring is drawn and five or six steps from it is drawn a line on each side. One of the players standing at one of the lines, throw the "cat" in the ring you get one shot. On the line two and outside the ring three, you have to hit the cat on the point which makes it jump one of the opponents try to catch it in a hat or their hands. If they don't, wherever the "cat" lands from this point, the first player names so many jumps and he is to try and jump into the ring, if he succeeds the first player is out but if he fails the first players get as many points as the jumps he gave his opponent.
    Whippet Racing. The dogs are like datchunds
    Teresa Hassey