School: Errew G.N.S. (roll number 13261)

Errew, Co. Mayo
Brígid Nic Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 06_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 06_003

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are about sixteen families in my village. In all the village there are forty two people. They are not many old people in my village. They do not tell stories in Irish but they tell some in English.
    I late years there are a great many slated houses erected, since the land was striped, but before that there were a great many thatched houses.
    There is a field in my village known as the "Lane". It gets its name from a narrow passage that was cut through it. There is also a stream "Poll Mhór". It gets its name because it is down under the level of the road. There is a rook known as "Míolairi." Its gets its name from an owner who had a mill.
    French Hill, Co. Mayo
    May Lavelle