Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0037

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Its nearly is long is I mind o now ta me grandmother God be good to her...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well enough themselves, an' here we'd be with our mouths opened an us gapin' inta their faces, an' our toes sthuck in in the red mountain turf ashes, an' us waitin half out o' breath for them ta continue wit the yarn.
    I remember wan night Micky came in, an' he was terrible wondherful entirely, an' he sat beside me grandmothers on a sthool, an' he stharted tellin her this tale, an' me grandmother was wondherin' greatly at it too, an' now an' agin, she'd come out wit an odd wirus thrugg an' say fot a dhroll happenin it was.
    That was very good we thried ta lishten ta the sthory but we war put out, an' tould the likes wastnt good for us ta be hearin', an' it was only in ten yhears afther when I was abig lad o' twenty, that me grandmother id consent ta tell me the yarn, even though I often nagged at her for it.
    An' here now it is ÷
    There was acrowd o' men gethered in a house rambling wan night, an' it seems that someone suggested that it would be anice thing if they could have a bit o' aspree, an' afew gallons o' whiskey. O Courche it was alot easier ta get whiskey them times than it is now, because it was very chape, so it take them long, ta put enough money together between them all, ta buy
    Dáta
    Cineál míre