Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Its nearly is long is I mind o now ta me grandmother God be good to her...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the few gallons, an' they sent wan' of the men off ta the public house ta get it.
    Now there was two ways o' gettin' to the public house, from the house that they war ramblin in an wan was alot anearer way than the other, but the dhrawback was that it went through a graveyard an' in them times people war very nervous ta go through agraveyard at night.
    However this man was no coward, an' bein' in ahurry ta get the whiskey, he said to himsel that there was no use in feelin' afraid at all, so he sthruck off the near cut to the public house.
    He hed ta cross a stile when he came is far is the graveyard, an' jusht is he was comin' down the other side, he saw a woman sittin jusht beside it, an' her dhraped from head ta foot in a long white sheet The man was sure that it was somebody that was sittin there ta frighten him. So fot di ye think he aught ta do, the mischief, but whipped the sheet off the woman, an' sthuck it undher his arn, an' away him wit it to the public house.
    "Now" sez he "Ill have an exthra gallon for mesel for the price o' this sheet."
    The publican was in bed when he got there but he