Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0066

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0066

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

So ye liked the sthory about Seorsa Crucka too, well ta tell ye the thruth I liked the sthory very well me sel when I heard it...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all o' a sudden this voice spoke out "Ha I bet ye Johnny." Me heart lightened alittle bit when I heard this, an' I took the firsht easy break in five minnits. "Well wastn't I the damnfool ta get frightened sez I ta mesel, twas only the neighbours lads that was goin someplace like mesel, an' was makin for shelther out o' the sthorm.
    So anyway in the land to the ould school-house, an' afther afile sez wan ta th'other "Suppose Micky, ould Mc Cloat comes out ta hurt us, wont we be nice lookin tibins in the rain."
    Inthroth" sez anether fella "ye can bet yer sweet life he wont come out tanight, file were here anyways" He wouldn't go pickin' fight out o us anyway sez anether, for he be sayin to himsel two agin wan id be the mosht he could manage, an' theres more than two here.
    "Oh now hes jusht is much afeard o' us, is we're o' the lightnin anyday, sez anether o' the brave fellas. Well Isaw that it was my turn now ta knock asthart outa them, an' lightnin' an' all is was in [?] I tuk up a bit o paper that was lyin beside me an Iput it up before me, an' walked out in front o' the lads.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre