Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0133

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ara dear o' dear theres many atime apershon says athing, that he dose'nt mane at all...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in his time. A fine sthurdy young lad he was two, comin' on ta twinty, an' he was about the besht sport in the village, for goin ta dances an procógs an' all sorts o' gettherins, an' yid hear him comin' whistlin ta these places miles away. The lads had gethered to the crossroads this evenin' jusht the same is they always do, an' they war talkin about goin to some dance the followin' Sunday night, when he appeared on the scene, an' the firsht queshtion he popped them was "Where is the Dance?" They towld him the place where it was ta be right enough.
    There'll be a bit o' sport there" sez he an' I'm goin dead or alive o' me Sunday night.
    We're all goin wit the help o' God, sez the resht o' the lads, they talked, an' tosshed coins for a while an' then parted for the night.
    They met again the nexht night, the very same crowd o' them, an' they had great sport playin' some ould new thrick they learned, that was Thurshday night, an' they agreed ta all meet agin in the same place Friday night, the lad turned up, but he didn't sthay long wit them because he said that he was very tired, that he was afther a hard day's work turnin' wit a loy.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre