Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman one time in Looma named Rosy Lyons, and she had a white calf and the calf died, and she threw the calf into a gripe. Alex Gilfillan was one night coming throuigh to Looma on his céilide, and when he was going through a field he was surrounded by a crowd of fairies on horseback. They all said. "Good night Alex, will you come for a ride with us, and we'll have a good time." He said he wouldn't and they forced him to go. So to get out of going Alex said. "How would I go with yis anyway. Sure yis have no horse me." And the fairies said. "Get Rosy Lyons' white calf for him", and the word wasn't out of their mouths till Rosy Lyon's white calf was beside Alex. Alex got up on the calf and the fairies warned him not to speak while he was on the calf's back. One of the fairies
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy Galloghy