Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man going to the porkmarket one time and he had two pigs to bring, so he was going to bring the ass and cart. There was anotherman in the neighbourhood going with one pig, and he was going to bring it on the horse and car. So they arranged that the first man's son would bring the 3 pigs in the cart and that the father would go with the other man on the side car. So they arranged to meet at a certain place and a certain time. So the man and his son [?] the cart started off and they went down to the place to wait for hte other man with the side car. When they reached the appointed place, they saw two lights coming along, and they said. These are the lights of the side car. So they went on to meet the lights, and the lights were coming along very quickly, and they thought it strange that they couldn't hear the noise of the wheels or the horse trotting. Just when they were passing a fort the lights (two big red ones) passed them on each side, and they could hear nothing. When the lights came to the fort they shone very brightly and then went into the fort. There was great singing and dancing to be heard in the fort, [?] they could only catch
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Mc Gorahan