Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    between the foam and the water are the want and many people who seem to be quite sane go and drown themselves. The old people believed that when a person took his life it was that he met a spirit during his evil hour. The old people when saying the Rosary always prayed to God to put them by "an evil and an unprovided hour."
  2. Old Mrs. Murphy and her son Pat lived together in Sunnaghmose. The mother used to be always saying, "Arah! Pat a stoi! Why don't you bring in a helper to me? I'm getting a bit old now and it's time I'd get a rest." "Yes mother I will indeed very shortly", Pat used to reply. This evening at nightfall Pat started off down the little boreen. It began to rain, so he went under a lone bush that was growing along the boreen. While he was sitting under the bush he saw a great crowd of horsemen coming along, and they kept passing till there were about 100 of them gone by. Pat saw two people on the last horse a man and a
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Mc Kiernan