Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time in Drumshanbo named Drugnan and he was a wonderful card player. In them days famous cardplayers used to come round and challenge each other and they often played for a week and it was nothing strange at all to see a cow bet or a farm of land. This Drugnan man never wanted to play with the lads around, and if he did play, he always lost, and always got a very bad run of cards, but no matter what famous cardplayer came, Drugnan could always beat him. There was another famous cardplayer living down at Keshcarrigan, and he heard of Drugnan so he challenged him to play, so they fixed a date and this man came from Kesh driving a crowd of cattle. They began to play and they played for a week, and the cows were changing hands, but after a week Drugnan began to win and after a while he had all the other fellows cattle won. The lad from Kesh got vexed and said he'd put his farm of land in Kesh against Duignan's for one game. So Drugnan agreed and
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny