Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (some say he was a priest) looking at stones in fields. When he came to the "big man" he said he'd dig it, so he got a few of the men around to help him to dig it. It was a beautiful July day and there wasn't a cloud in the sky when they began to dig. They Hadn't two sods dug till there came a terrible thunderstorm and rain, and they had to run for shelter. When it was over the priest wanted the men to go back, but they wouldn't, so he said he'd go back himself. So he went back and the first sod he dug the lightning came on again and one flash hit the stone beside the priest and knocked a lump off it. The priest left it there and came back to where the men were and said Ye are right, let nobody ever touch "the big man". So he went away, and nobody ever touches "the big man" since.
  2. My father told me about Jimmy Smyth. He knew his sons but not himself, as he was dead before his day. But he often heard his mother telling about him.
    Jimmy Smyth lived in lower Aughalough. When a young man he was taken away with the fairies. He got back somehow or
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh