Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a poor man one time going on horseback to a fair. It was early morning and it was very dark. He came along to a clump of bushes, and there was a little woman inside in the bushes. He passed no remarks on her, but went on to the fair. It was late at night when he was coming home, and when he came to the same clump, the little woman was there again. She came out before him and asked him, "Did a fly go into a shut mouth" and he said no. So he asked her where was there a crock of gold, and she said to come back to the wood in the morning and that there would a red string tied on a bush under which the gold was. He went home in great humour and he told everyone how the fairies were going to give him money, and when they asked him where, he shook his head and said. "A fly doesn't' go into a shut mouth." The next morning he started for the wood, but there was a red string tied on every tree in the wood
    The next night he was passing, he met the little woman again, and she asked him did a fly go into a shut mouth, and he said "no, not even a midge" So he asked her where there was god and she told him to dig under
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Pat Brady