Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a wedding in Camber and Michael MGuire's father was asked to it. He lived in Aughakiltubrid. He went to the wedding and there was great fun and singing and dancing. About 12 o.c. at night there came in 4 strange fellows and nobody knew them. Two of them went up and sat in the corner at the fire and the other two got up on the floor and took out the bride and bride's maid for a dance. They danced like anything for a time and all of a sudden didn't the bride fall dead on the floor There was great comotion for a time and when the people came to, the four strange fellows were gone and nobody knew where they went. The people said that they were fairies and that they took the bride away. Two of the weddiners were outside and they saw a light at a lone bush beside the house and they came in and told the others about the light, and that it must be where the fairies had the girl. So Michael MGuires
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mrs Francis Keegan