Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to me by Mr Peter Kilkenny N.S. Cloonsam Augavas. It happened to himself and his brother Patrick, and both will swear to it. Mr Kilkenny is still teaching in Cloomsam N.S. and is aged about 60 years.
    There is a lough in the townland of Drummersnachthan called Lough-le-mawn, loc na mban. It was once a big lough but is now fast closing in. The old people tell, that long ago two girls went one evening to it to bat clothes, at a batting stone. They never came back, and the people searched the whole country for them and searched in the lough also, but they were never got, and the people said the fairies took them away.
    Well about 40 years ago Peter Kilkenny and his brother patrick were hanging a gate and they wanted a spud stone. They thought of one they had seen on the shore of the lough, a big round stone, so they went at night with an ass and stradale to bring up the stone. Their land did not border on the lough, and as they were not great with the Casserleys and Duignans
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mr Peter Kilkenny