Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dead off the loft. So the father went outside and he got a horse and he got up on it and put his daughter up behind him and drove away. He was crossing a little stream, and when the horse jumped the man fell off, and when he got up the horse and his daughter were gone. The next day he was out working and he saw the two men he met the first night leading the horse that took his daughter away. He went back to the house and he saw his daughter sitting in the corner but she was deaf, dumb and blind. That night when he was foddering the cattle, he met the two same men standing at the hayrick and they told him that there were 3 thorns in his daughter, one in her ear, one in her tongue and one in her eyelid and to pull them out and that she'd be all right. So he went in and pulled out the 3 thorns and his daughter was as good as ever.
  2. One time there was an old man living in Mount Ida by the name of Grant. He was very sick and was going to die. Every evening at nightfall a little red woman used to cross out the hills to Grant's house, and she used to go away back in the mornings before daylight. Several people
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Tom Curran