School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    rain. When he went to a shop, he handed the shopkeeper some money, the latter gave him what he required but Paddy never spoke a word, in fact he was never known to have ever spoken to any human being from the day he made his first appearance in Kinsale until the day of his death.
    On his way home each evening the people always waited for him and gave him plenty of food for the coming day. If they happened to be outside the door he would never knock at or go too close to the door. An old woman who lived in the World's End always obliged him with boiling water for his tea, sometimes she made his tea for him, but he never looked at her, but when the tea was made he would stand before her and bow down to the ground three times. She would reply by saying "Good night now Paddy and God bless you", this
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Elizabeth Lombard