Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

1. A Local Drowning
    In the townland of Putaghan about a mile from Belturbet, a woman named Mrs Gilroy was drowned a few years ago. Her mind was affected for some time before her death.
    One evening when her husband was going to town she told him that if she were away when he came back he would find the key of the house under the door.
    When he returned he got the key under the door and when he went into the house there was no one in it. He thought his wife had gone to some of the neighbours' houses.
    After a while he got uneasy and he went in search of her. Seeing that she was not in any of the houses he informed the guards and then a search began for her.
    Josie Murphy