Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    frog is bright yellow and it turns greenish-black before rain. A blue blaze in the fire is a sign of lightning. Some say it is a sign of rain. The call of a curlew is a sign of rain. Dogs eat grass before rain. It is a sign of rain to see a circle round the sun or moon and the farther the circle is away from the sun or the moon the nearer the rain is. A cat sitting with its back to the fire in Winter is a sign of snow. When mountains appear near rain is expected.
    When smoke goes up straight from a chimney it is a sign of good weather. Other signs of good weather are when a mist ascends from a mountain or when a cricket sings. During frost the river can be heard flowing distinctly.
    Maureen O'Reilly.
    Main St.,