Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    failing water. There were a hundred persons usually employed and 100,000 gallons of whiskey made annually. The Distillery belonged to Messrs. Dickson, Dunlop and Co. It was down at Erne Vale where Mc. Namaras live now. There is no sign of it there now.
    In 1828 the Protestant Church was erected and in 1838 the Roman Catholic Church. There was also a fine Town Hall or Market-House. The upper part was appropriated to Petty Sessions, entertainments, such as dances and concerts and the lower part to market purposes. Beneath was a gaol, a damp and unhealthy prison, which was prohibited to be used during the reign of George IV. About five years ago this Town Hall was knocked down and a new one built, on the same site.
    At the present time the population of Belturbet is about 1350. The family
    Joan Fitzpatrick