Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her did she go to Mass as she had promised and she replied that she had not missed one day "And did you throw the pebble into the box?" said the priest "Yes, I did" replied the woman "Let us go and see them" said the priest. So the two went to the box and to the woman's astonishment when the priest opened the box there was only one pebble in it. She was very much annoyed and told the priest that she had gone to Mass every Sunday since he left. She told him about the previous Sunday - about the hat etc.
    Then the priest began to laugh and said that that was the only time she had heard Mass properly.
    Eilisheen Mc Govern